NTSB Identification: NYC91FA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43142.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 1991 in SONESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1992
Aircraft: MBB BK 117 B-1, registration: N891GM
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MEDIVAC HELICOPTER WAS RETURNING TO SAYRE AFTER TRANSPORTING A PATIENT TO DANVILLE. RECORDED RADAR DATA AND DATA OBTAINED FROM THE HELICOPTER'S LORAN-C MEMORY INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT WAS FOLLOWING A DIRECT COURSE FROM THE GEISINGER MEDICAL CENTER AT DANVILLE TO THE ROBERT PACKER HOSPITAL AT SAYRE. THE ACFT'S HSI WAS SET TO DISPLAY LORAN COURSE INFORMATION. THE CLOSEST POINT OF THE COURSE TO THE CREST OF NORTH MOUNTAIN WAS APRX 3/4 MILE TO THE WEST. THE PILOT HAD ADVISED WILLIAMSPORT ATCT TRANSITTING THEIR CONTROL ZONE AT 2,500 FT. IMPACT OCCURRED AT 2,440 FT MSL. THE CREST OF THE RIDGE IS 2,520 FT MSL WITH 40-FT HIGH TREES. A WITNESS WHO LIVES IN A CABIN ON THE MOUNTAIN 200 YARDS FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT IT WAS SNOWING VERY HARD WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE CABIN AROUND 1930.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING TO ASSURE THAT THE INTENDED COURSE AND ALTITUDE PROVIDED ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE DARK NIGHT, SNOW AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months