NTSB Identification: NYC91FA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45220.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 1991 in BROOKLINE, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N804DW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT (A RATED PILOT) & THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK OFF AT 1645 EST ON A FLIGHT TO PROVIDE EXPERIENCE IN COMPLEX AIRCRAFT TO THE STUDENT. THE LESSON WAS TO INCLUDE MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEEDS/STALLS, STEEP TURNS, AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON A WOODED HILLTOP. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE ONLY DAMAGE TO TREES WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE WRECKAGE. CUT TREE LIMBS WERE FND IN THAT AREA. THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS WERE COMPRESSED REARWARD, THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WAS DISPLACED FORWARD, THE BACK OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS DISPLACED REARWARD, AND THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WAS DISPLACED TO THE RIGHT & SLIGHTLY REARWARD. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. OFFICIAL TWILIGHT WAS AT 1711 EST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months