NTSB Identification: NYC91FA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43153.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 1991 in RATTLESNAKE ISL, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N9837L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO LAKE ERIE AFTER AN ABORTED LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AT RATTLESNAKE ISLAND, OH. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT DROWNED, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE TURF RUNWAY WAS 100 FEET WIDE, 1500 FEET LONG, AND WAS COVERED WITH ONE INCH OF SNOW. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE CFI ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB AND STRUCK THE WATER APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END. THE OCCUPANTS ATTEMPTED TO SWIM TO SHORE. THE WATER TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 35 DEGREES F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S DELAYED DECISION TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND FROM A LONG LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months