NTSB Identification: MIA91LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43827.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N610FL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WAS NORMAL. AFTER TAKEOFF WITH ABOUT 40 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE DESCENT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE EMERGENCY DESCENT AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE POWER LINE THEN THE GROUND. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months