NTSB Identification: MIA91LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43829.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 1991 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1279D
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 80 FT WHILE OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK & THE LT WING STALLED. THE ACFT DESCENDED LT WING LOW COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION & THE STALL WARNING DID NOT OPERATE. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE HIGH SINK RATE WAS DUE TO A DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT RATED PASSENGER STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE WING STALLING, HE OBSERVED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR ABRUPTLY FELL FROM 60-50 MPH. THE STALL SPEED IN THE ACFT CONFIGURATION WAS REPORTEDLY 54 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT WHICH CAUSED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE BELOW VSO RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months