NTSB Identification: MIA91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43117.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N27759
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES RESULTING IN A GEARUP LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months