NTSB Identification: MIA91LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43131.
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 1991 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7293M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE PVT ARPT & LOOKED AT AN ADJACENT LAKE FOR INDICATION OF WIND DIRECTION & VELOCITY, BUT STATED THE WIND APPEARED TO BE LIGHT. HE ELECTED TO LAND TO THE NORTH & AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THE RT BRAKE LINE FAILED AT THE BRAKE CALIPER. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, ACROSS A ROAD, AND NOSED OVER AFTER TRAVELLING DOWN A DITCH EMBANKMENT WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. ACCORDING TO A SHERIFF DEPUTY WHO RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE PLT LANDED WITH A 15 KT TAILWIND. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THERE IS NO WINDSOCK AT THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE AT THE CALIPER DURING THE LANDING ROLL RENDERING THE BRAKES INEFFECTIVE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF WIND DIRECTION. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months