NTSB Identification: MIA91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 09, 1991 in LA BELLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N69UU
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING FOR A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLT. HIS CHARTS & AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY (AFD) WERE IN HIS BRIEFCSE IN THE BACK SEAT. THE FLT DEPARTED & ABOUT 8 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT, ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED & LOST. HE OBTAINED THE AFD, ENTERED THE COORDINATES INTO HIS LORAN RECEIVER; WHICH INDICATED THE ACFT WAS 26 MILES SOUTHEAST. HE INITIATED A TURN TO RETURN & WHILE CALLING HIS INSTRUCTOR VIA A PORTABLE TELEPHONE TO OBTAIN CURRENT WX CONDITIONS, 'LOST TRACK OF ALTITUDE, MISREAD ALTIMITER'. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER HIS BRIEFCASE. THE PLT STATED THERE WAS NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER FORECAST. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months