NTSB Identification: MIA91FA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44001.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 31, 1991 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA-341G, registration: N341WC
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.REAR SEAT PASSENGER RPT HEARING SEVERAL LOUD BANGS IN RAPID SUCCESSION IN AREA OF ENGINE SHORTLY AFTER T/O WHILE THE ACFT WAS AT 200 FEET AND 90 KNOTS. VIBRATION FROM THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WAS FELT SHORTLY AFTER THIS. THE PLT INITIATED A TURN BACK TO T/O AREA. IN THE TURN THE PLT NOTICED THE LOW ROTOR SPEED WARNING LIGHT WAS ON BUT THE LOW ROTOR WARNING HORN WAS NOT HEARD. THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING UNCONTROLLABLY. THE PLT DID NOT INITIATE AN AUTOROTATION NOR DID HE ACTIVATE THE FLOATS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER AT A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LOW ROTOR WARNING HORN WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE WHICH COULD BE CONSIDERED CASUAL TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INITIATE AN AUTOROTATION IN TIMELY MANNER FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months