NTSB Identification: MIA91FA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43129.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 1991 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N210GC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED A VACUUM PUMP FAILURE TO HIS COMPANY OPERATIONS AND AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL BY AIRPLANE RADIO. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS BACKCOURSE APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND HIS SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE A FAILURE OF THE VACUUM PUMP AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN PARTIAL PANEL INSTRUMENT FLYING OR TRAINING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months