NTSB Identification: MIA91FA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43005.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 1991 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N1802A
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT MADE ONE PASS OVER ARPT AND THEN ENTERED DOWNWIND BEHIND CESSNA 150. PLT APPROACHED TOO CLOSE BEHIND CESSNA ON FINAL AND MADE GO AROUND. PLT PITCHED ACFT UP SHARPELY AND ENTERED A 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK. PLT THEN LEVELED OFF AT 200 FEET AND ACFT THEN STALLED. LEFT WING AND NOSE DROPPED AND ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED. PLT GOT WINGS AND NOSE NEAR LEVEL AS ACFT IMPACTED IN A MARSH AREA. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERRUPTED IMMEDIATELY UPON IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF ACFT AND ENGINES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO MEDICAL CONDITIONS WITHIN THE PLT WERE NOTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHICH COULD HAVE CAUSED INCAPACITATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING A GO AROUND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months