NTSB Identification: LAX91LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44809.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 1991 in ANAHEIM, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA 32-300, registration: N1885H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER INSTALLING SPARK PLUGS WITH HEAT RANGES COLDER THAN SPECIFIED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER AND ADJUSTING THE LEFT MAGNETO 10 DEGREES BEFORE ITS SPECIFIED ADJUSTMENT THE AIRCRAFT WAS RELEASED FOR FLIGHT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR HIS NON SCHEDULED PART 135 FLIGHT. ENROUTE THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A DRY LAKE BED. THE LANDING SURFACE WAS TOO SHORT AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT AWAY FROM A STEEP BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IN THAT THEY IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED THE LEFT MAGNETO WHICH RESULTED IN THE COMPLETE EROSION OF THE ELECTRODES FROM SIX OF THE TWELVE INSTALLED SPARK PLUGS. THE INSTALLATION OF SPARK PLUGS WITH COLDER HEAT RANGES THAN SPECIFIED BY THE MANUFACTURER AND RISING TERRAIN AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE FORCED LANDING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months