NTSB Identification: LAX91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43036.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in OWAYHEE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M5-180C, registration: N5653Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A GRAVEL ROAD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO THE RUNWAY BEING COVERED WITH SNOW. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED THE SOFT SOIL ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SAGEBRUSH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE SUN GLARE RESTRICTED HIS VISIBILITY DURING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS SUN GLARE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months