NTSB Identification: LAX91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43141.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54863
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE ON TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INITIATE A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, TOTAL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DITCH NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months