NTSB Identification: LAX91LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43366.
Accident occurred Friday, January 25, 1991 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8900X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182 EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT STATED HE SWITCHED TANKS, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ENRICHENED THE MIXTURE TO NO AVAIL. HE STATED THAT THE WAY IT STOPPED HE SUSPECTED NO FUEL. THE FUEL GUAGES WERE REPORTED TO BE INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS QUANTIFYING HIS FUEL USAGE WITH A FUEL LOG BOOK. AFTER THE CRASH THE PILOT STATED HE INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS AND THEYY APPEARED TO BE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS INOPERATIVE FUEL GAUGES. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months