NTSB Identification: LAX91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43155.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 1991 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93574
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE 'FIRM LANDING' HE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR ABOUT FIVE FEET. HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO SOFTEN THE RECOVERY, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months