NTSB Identification: LAX91LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43723.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71745
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 30L AT BFL. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 080 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADVERTENTLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING CROSSWIND. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months