NTSB Identification: LAX91LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43024.
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 1991 in MOKULEIA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3043D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A STUDENT'S FIRST TRAINING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DITCHED IN THE SURF LINE. THE POWER SETTINGS AND METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE MANUFACTURER DOES NOT RECOMMEND THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AS A NORMAL PRECAUTION DURING APPROACH AND LANDING, AND THE CFI DID NOT INDICATE THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months