NTSB Identification: LAX91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44807.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 16, 1991 in ARCADIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-201T, registration: N9541C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE RECENTLY HAD ITS POWERPLANT OVERHAULED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE INSTALLATION OF THE OVERHAULED ENGINE. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE FORCE LANDED IN A PARKING LOT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND SLID INTO A DITCH. CFR PERSONNEL NOTICED FUEL LEAKING FROM UNDER THE ENGINE COWLING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE FROM THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE TO THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE CAME LOOSE IN FLIGHT AT THE ENGINE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RECENTLY OVERHAULED POWERPLANT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH FAILED TO DETECT THAT THE ENGINE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE LINE WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED TO THE FUEL SYSTEM MANIFOLD VALVE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months