NTSB Identification: LAX91LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44641.
Accident occurred Friday, January 11, 1991 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N40231
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING AND TURNING AROUND A POINT MANEUVERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS SOLO FLIGHT ENDORSEMENT. WHILE HOVERING SEVERAL FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP AND THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND AND BROKE. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND IT ROLLED OVER. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT HAD LOGGED 2194 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES. HE HAD 26.2 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN HELICOPTERS. THE PILOT'S TOTAL SOLO PIC FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER, WHICH HE WAS LEARNING TO FLY, WAS 3.2 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ROTORCRAFT'S FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE RELATED TO THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months