NTSB Identification: LAX91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44640.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 10, 1991 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8309H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SUCCESSFULLY MADE TWO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A 150-FOOT WIDE BY 4,000-FOOT LONG RUNWAY. DURING THE PILOT'S THIRD ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL HILL. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT WHILE ROLLING FOR TAKEOFF HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE AIRPLANE'S COURSE BY APPLYING 'MORE THAN NORMAL' RUDDER PRESSURE, BUT HE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AND ITS BRAKES AND FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FOUND CAPABLE OF FUNCTIONING NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF RUDDER CONTROL. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months