NTSB Identification: LAX91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44642.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 09, 1991 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N8005E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, HE HAD OBSERVED THAT HIS STUDENT WAS RECOVERING WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO TAKE THE CONTROLS AWAY FROM HIS STUDENT AT A SUFFICIENTLY HIGH ALTITUDE TO EFFECTIVELY FLARE. AS A RESULT, DURING THE CFI'S LOW ALTITUDE FLARE THE TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAY IN EXECUTING A RECOVERY FLARE FROM THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, AND THE HELICOPTER'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE DURING FLARE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT BEING INATTENTIVE TO HIS STUDENT'S PERFORMANCE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months