NTSB Identification: LAX91LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43152.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 1991 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N996MP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SEVERAL GROUND WITNESSES ON THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT INITIATED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER LIFTOFF, THEN SEEMED TO ROLL INTO A STEEP RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO STALL AND ABRUPTLY ROLL TO THE LEFT OVER THE TOP INTO A SPIN ENTRY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO INITIATE A RECOVERY FROM THE SPIN BUT DID NOT REGAIN LEVEL FLIGHT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND IN AN AIRPORT RAMP AREA. THE HILO ATCT SAID THE PILOT REQUESTED A RIGHT TURN OUT ON DEPARTURE TO PROCEED TO THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR FROM THE HONOLULU FSDO. THE INSPECTOR FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR AIRCRAFT CONTROL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT STEEP AND ABRUPT MANEUVERS DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB PHASE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months