NTSB Identification: LAX91DUQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43148.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 1991 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: VIRGIL D. HAWKS QUICKIE, registration: N13VD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT STATED HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH BEHIND A LANDING T-6 AIRCRAFT. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE T-6. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE AND HIS INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT LANDING DISTANCE FROM A LARGER AIRCRAFT PRECEDING HIS AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months