NTSB Identification: FTW91LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43122.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67650
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE OVER THE CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 17 AND PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DURING THE ATTEMPTED ABORTED LANDING, AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE TOP TWO STRANDS OF A BARBED WIRE FENCE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHDOWN IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AND STRUCK A TREE AND A SECOND FENCE PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP. THE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RIGHT CROSS WIND. WINDS AT THE CLOSEST WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 260 DEGREES AT 12, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months