NTSB Identification: FTW91LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44317.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 23, 1991 in ENID, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N82162
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING NORMAL START PROCEDURES, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FAILED TO START. THE SOLO PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT PLACING THE PARKING ON OR CHOCKING THE AIRPLANE. HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER, AND THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE ACCELEARATED FORWARD. THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED A STRAIGHT GROUND TRACK AND RAN INTO A HANGAR DOOR, PENETRATING IT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH REVEALED THAT IT HAD A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE FAILURE PREVENTED THE MAGNETO FROM BEING GROUNDED EVEN THOUGH THE KEY WAS REMOVED OR THE SWITCH PLACED IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SWITCH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY THE PARKING BRAKE OR USE AIRPLANE WHEEL CHOCKS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months