NTSB Identification: FTW91FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45146.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in S TIM BLK 198
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N39HC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED AN OFF-SHORE OIL PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO, EN ROUTE TO AN ON-SHORE LOCATION. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING, WHICH INFORMED HIM OF ADVERSE CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. HE DID NOT MAKE A MANDATORY 15 MINUTE FLIGHT FOLLOWING CONTACT AFTER DEPARTURE & WAS PRESUMED TO BE MISSING. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT IT WAS HAMPERED BY INCLEMENT WEATHER. NEITHER THE MAIN WRECKAGE NOR THE OCCUPANTS WERE FOUND. THE LOWER FLOORING OF THE CABIN SECTION, A SKID, AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE TIP WERE FOUND FLOATING IN THE WATER & WERE RECOVERED. AN EXAM OF THOSE ITEMS REVEALED SIGNATURES CONSISTENT WITH A HIGH SPEED IMPACT WITH THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S), THE HELICOPER CRASHED AT SEA (GULF OF MEXICO) IN AN AREA WITH A LOW CEILING, RAIN, AND THUNDERSTORMS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months