NTSB Identification: FTW91FA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44646.
Accident occurred Monday, January 14, 1991 in NEWCASTLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY 20J, registration: N7201E
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT BACK COURSE LOCALIZER APPROACH UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT AND IMPACTED INTO A MUDDY WHEAT FIELD. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED THE APPROACH AFTER ATTEMPTING TO VISUALLY LAND AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TO FINAL AND FLEW THROUGH THE LOCALIZER. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WAS ON THE CORRECT FREQUENCY. HE WAS OBSERVED TURNING AND FLYING AWAY FROM THE COURSE LINE JUST PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL. HE HAD STATED THAT HE WAS BELOW THE CLOUDS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURES, AND THE DARK NIGHT WITH LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months