NTSB Identification: FTW91FA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43706.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 10, 1991 in BOSSIER CITY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: FOLLAND GNAT T-1, registration: N3XR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A FLT FROM FLORIDA TO TEXAS, THE PLT MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT PANAMA CITY, FL & REFUELED. AT 1043 CST, HE DEPD PANAMA CITY & PROCEEDED ON AN IFR FLT AT FLT LEVEL 310 TO DALLAS, TX. AT 1227 CST (AFTER MAKING A WX CHECK), HE CHANGED HIS DESTN & WAS CLEARED TO PROCEED DIRECT TO SHREVEPORT, LA. THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE ACFT WAS AT 1134:50. WHEN HE WAS CLRD TO DSCND TO FL 24O AT 1139, NO RADIO REPLY WAS RCVD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT DSCNDD & MADE AN APCH TO RWY 14 AT THE SHREVEPORT RGNL ARPT. TOWER PSNL RPRTD THAT AFTER FLYING BY THE TOWER OR MAKING A MISSED APCH, RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT TREES & CRASHED AFTER BEING AIRBORNE ABOUT 1.8 HRS. IT HAD BEGUN THE FLT WITH AN ESTIMATED 1.5 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. NO FUEL WAS FOUND TRAPPED IN THE LINES OR FILTER & NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL WAS FOUND, THOUGH THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND RADIO MALFUNCTION WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months