NTSB Identification: FTW91FA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44316.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 1991 in MUSKOGEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N421H
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PLT (WHOSE INSTRUMENT CURRENCY COULD NOT BE DTRMD) TOOK OFF AT NGT IN IMC. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 1.5 MI FM THE DEP END OF THE RWY. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT IMPACTED IN AN 85 DEG RGT BANK, NOSE DWN ATTITUDE AT HI SPEED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION; HOWEVER, DRG A PRE-PURCHASE INSPN ON 10/16/90, SVRL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THESE INCLUDED AN INOP FLT DRCTR, AN AUTOPLT MALFUNCTION & A MISRIGGED FLT CTL SYS THAT ALLOWED THE CTRL WHEEL TO INDC A LEFT TURN WHEN THE ACFT WAS IN LVL FLT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THESE BEING REPAIRED. RECORDS SHOWED THE PITOT-STATIC SYS WAS LAST TESTED ON 3/24/88. THE PLT WAS TAKING SINE-AID & TYLENOL FOR A CHRONIC SINUS INFECTION. ALTHOUGH TOX CHECKS INDCD THE PRESENCE OF 50.7 UG/ML OF PSEUDOEPHEDRINE & 36.4 UG/ML OF ACETAMINOPHEN IN THE PLT'S URINE, NONE WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD. THE SINUS COND COULD HAVE AFFECTED THE PLT'S BALANCE & EQUILIBRIUM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM THE CHRONIC SINUS INFECTION. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months