NTSB Identification: DEN91LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43409.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 1991 in PATTERSON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N63130
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TRIED THREE TIMES TO TAKE OFF AND ABORTED EACH ATTEMPT DUE TO ROUGH SEA. HE THEN NOTICED THE LEFT FLOAT WAS SINKING DUE TO SEVERAL MISSING BILGE PLUGS. AFTER SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE, HE ATTEMPTED TO PUMP OUT THE FLOAT AND PLUG THE HOLES WITH WADDED PAPER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LIST, HE TOLD HIS PASSENGERS TO DON LIFE VESTS. THE PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO STOP WATER SEEPAGE INTO THE RIGHT FLOAT. WHEN THEY LOOKED AROUND FOR THE PILOT, HE HAD DISAPPEARED. HE WAS LAST SEEN HOLDING ONTO HIS LIFE VEST AND TREADING WATER. HE IS PRESUMED DROWNED. HIS INFLATED LIFE VEST WAS RECOVERED. THE PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED BY A PASSING SHIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY AN UNSAFE OR HAZARDOUS CONDITION. FACTORS WERE: ROUGH WATER AND HIGH WINDS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months