NTSB Identification: DEN91LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43074.
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 1991 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6374M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS TALKING THE STUDENT THROUGH THE LANDING. HE TOLD HER TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND ASSISTED BY APPLYING ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. HE SAID THE STUDENT, INSTEAD, APPLIED FORWARD PRESSURE. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL BACK PRESSURE BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE STUDENT SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW AND SHE CONCENTRATED ON ALIGNING THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY. SHE HEARD THE INSTRUCTOR CALL FOR MORE POWER AND FELT A FORCEFUL NOSE DOWN PRESSURE. SHE SAID SHE DID NOT THINK SHE APPLIED ANY ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. ANOTHER FLIGHT INSTRUCOTR, WHO WAS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WATCHED THE AIRPLANE APPROACH IN AN UNUSUALLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND SAID THERE WAS NO APPARENT ATTEMPT TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR WAS: THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months