NTSB Identification: DEN91LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43070.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 17, 1991 in CROWLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94330
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND ASKED THE PILOT TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AFTER DEMONSTRATING THE PROCEDURE, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LANDED ON UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE OVERTURNED. THE ENGINE WAS LATER TESTED AND FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. THE INSTRUCTOR AND PILOT LATER SAID CARBURETOR HEAT HAD NOT APPLIED PRIOR TO THE POWER REDUCTION, AND CARBURETOR ICE CAUSED THE POWER LOSS. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED BY THE FAA COORDINATOR. IT RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE RESULTING FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS FAILURE TO USE CORRECT ENGINE MANAGEMENT PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months