NTSB Identification: DEN91LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43064.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 16, 1991 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N32108
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REDUCED POWER TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE, AND TOLD HIS STUDENT TO DEMONSTRATE A FORCED LANDING AT THE WEST HOUSTON LAKESIDE AIRPORT. THE STUDENT SAID WHILE HE WAS HALFWAY THROUGH THE DOWNWIND LEG, HE WANTED TO TURN TOWARDS THE RUNWAY BUT THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO CONTINUE. AFTER HE TURNED ON BASE LEG, THEY OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE UNDER TOW NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE AIRPLANE 'DID NOT DEVELOP ANY LIFT.' LAST OBSERVED AIRSPEED WAS 63 MPH AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT WAS 'FLICKERING.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, HIS INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL, AND EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. FACTORS WERE: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT TYPE, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months