NTSB Identification: CHI91LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43428.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 1991 in RUSH HILL, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M2OE, registration: N1314W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR OVER FOUR HOURS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USUABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months