NTSB Identification: CHI91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43075.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 1991 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N6610S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE THEN THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS ZERO/ZERO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID THAT DUE TO HIS INJURIES, HE COULD NOT REMEMBER A PRE-FLIGHT CHECK OF WEATHER OR FILING AND IFR FLIGHT PLAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL OUTLOOK WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DENSE FOG, EARLY DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS, POOR JUDGEMENT AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PILOT AND TREES IN THE DEPARTURE PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months