NTSB Identification: CHI91LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43027.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 1991 in ROCHESTER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4414B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 29. THE WIND AT A REPORTING FACILITY 25 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE SOUTH INDICATED THE WIND TO BE 260 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW ACROSS A DITCH, TOUCHED DOWN ON A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY AND IMPACTED A TREE STUMP AT A FENCE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months