NTSB Identification: CHI91LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43119.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 1991 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5363Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT AND THE PRESENCE OF A SNOWBANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months