NTSB Identification: CHI91LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43344.
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 1991 in ERSKINE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95684
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, SHE ENCOUNTERED SNOW SHOWERS, TURBULENCE AND MARGINAL VISIBILITY. A 180 DEGREE TURN WAS INITIATED TOWARDS A NEARBY AIRPORT, BUT AFTER LOSING ALTITUDE IN THE TURN, AND FIGHTING THE TURBULENCE, A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL ROAD. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months