NTSB Identification: CHI91LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43661.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 1991 in MIDDLETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N4112T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE FAILED TO GET A GEAR UP AND LOCKED INDICATION. AFTER UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR, HE ELECTED TO RETURN FOR LANDING. A FLY-BY WAS EXECUTED FOR VERIFICATION OF A GEAR DOWN EXTENSION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL CAUSE OF THE GEAR MALFUNCTION. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT ZERO F. AND HAD BEEN AS LOW AS 10 DEGREES BELOW PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WHICH COULD CONTRIBUTE TO GEAR RETRACTION MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT DUE TO EXTREME COLD TEMPERATURES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A SNOWBANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months