NTSB Identification: CHI91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43039.
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 1991 in ROLLA, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N18583
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SNOW PACKED RUNWAY, WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE ROLL OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND WAS INADEQUATE ANAD DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAIN BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND A SNOWBANK. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months