NTSB Identification: CHI91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 1991 in FAYETTE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N5809A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT. THE LOCAL SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REPORTED THERE WAS FOG AND PRECIPITATION IN THE VICINITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORIGINATED IN BALTIMORE, MARYLAND WITH AN EN ROUTE FUEL STOP IN COLUMBUS, OHIO. THE INTENDED DESTINATION WAS OLATHE, KANSAS. THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING VFR INFLIGHT ADVISORIES FROM AN ARTCC. AT ONE POINT THE PILOT ADVISED THE CENTER THAT HE WAS GOING TO RETRACE STEPS TO GET BELOW THE CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST OBSERVED ON RADAR AT 2600 FEET MSL APPROXIMATELY 35 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FOR THE FLIGHT. RECORDS SHOW THAT THE PILOT RECEIVED 3.5 HOURS OF DUAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN THE 60 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THIS INCLUDED 1.5 HOURS OF BASIC INSTRUMENT TRAINING. THE PILOT BOUGHT THE AIRPLANE ONE WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months