NTSB Identification: CHI91LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43085.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 1991 in ASHLAND, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2115A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES SAID THAT THEY OBSERVED TWO AIRCRAFT FLYING ABOUT 3 FEET OVER THE FROZEN, SNOW COVERED RIVER. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT SKIMMED THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE WITH ITS MAIN GEAR, THEN NOSED OVER. THE ACFT LEFT TRACKS IN THE SNOW, ABOUT 360 FEET PRIOR TO THE NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SHORTAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW PASS AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months