NTSB Identification: CHI91LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43386.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 1991 in CHADRON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6082B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON BASE LEG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months