NTSB Identification: CHI91LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 1991 in PINCONNING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5063T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL AND 1/8 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE SOD STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AND LANDED HARD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE FELT A POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WIND SHEAR AND A STALL. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months