NTSB Identification: CHI91LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43384.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 1991 in FT. ATKINSON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4286U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AREA CONTAINING SCATTERED BRUSH AND TREES 0.25 MILES FROM END OF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES DURING FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER WING TANK OR CARBURETOR. THIS WAS THE FIRST TAKEOFF OF THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY IN THIS AIRCRAFT BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS GIVING THE OWNER, HIS SON, AND A FRIEND, THEIR FIRST INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months