NTSB Identification: CHI91LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 1991 in JERSEYVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735YN
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT NIGHT IN VMC THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A LOW APPROACH TO DETERMINE RUNWAY CONDITIONS. UPON DETERMINING THAT THE RUNWAY WAS ICE COVERED, HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A LANDING WAS INITIATED ON THE RUNWAY AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ENGINE RESPONDED AND AN ABORTED LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 26 DEGREES. HE INDICATED THAT HE HAD BEEN USING CARBURETOR HEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months