NTSB Identification: CHI91IA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43731.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Monday, January 07, 1991 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 737-322, registration: N396UA
Injuries: 36 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE FIRST OFFICER HAD CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF ON ICE COVERED RUNWAY. AFTER THE THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED STRAIGHT AHEAD FOR APPROXIMATELY 2 SECONDS, THEN BEGAN TO SLIDE TO THE LEFT. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, OR STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP IN THE MUD AND SNOW. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS CONDUCTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ON APPLICATION OF POWER FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD A 10% GREATER N1 THAN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS ON HIS INITIAL OPERATING EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLES, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE FIRST OFFICER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE INCIDENT ARE: ICE ON THE RUNWAY, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRCRAFT AND OPERATION BY THE FIRST OFFICER, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CAPTAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months