NTSB Identification: CHI91IA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43040.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, January 03, 1991 in DES MOINES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BOEING B727-223, registration: N6821
Injuries: 2 Minor,102 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING TO ITS ASSIGNED GATE AFTER LANDING WHEN A FLIGHT ATTENDENT INFORMED THE CAPTAIN THAT THERE WAS A FIRE IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CAPTAIN IMMEDIATELY STOPPED AND THE PASSENGERS WERE DEPLANNED USING THE COMPANY'S EMERGENCY EVACUATION PROCEDURES. A FLIGHT ATTENDENT AND ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES DURING THE EVACUATION PROCESS. NINETH-SIX PASSENGERS AND SIX OTHER AIRPLANE CREWMEMBERS DID NOT RECEIVE INJURIES. A FIRE WAS NOT PRESENT, SMOKE HAD BEEN FILLING THE PASSENGER CABIN. THE SMOKE CAME FROM THE AIR CONDITIONING/HEATING SYSTEM DUCTS. THE SMOKE WAS A RESULT OF AN OIL LEAK IN THE AIRCRAFT POWER UNIT (APU) WHICH ENTERED THE APU DUCT WORK, THE AIR CONDITIONING PACKS AND ASSOCIATED CIRCULATION DUCTING. WHEN A CERTAIN HEAT RANGE HAD BEEN SELECTED THE OIL LADEN AIR WOULD CHANGE INTO SMOKE AS IT EXITED THE CABIN HEAT DUCT OPENING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN OIL LEAK ORIGINATING FROM THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT WHICH CREATED SMOKE IN THE PASSENGER CABIN AFTER IT PASSED THROUGH THE AIR CONDITIONING/HEATING SYSTEM EQUIPMENT AND ASSOCIATED DUCT WORK. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months