NTSB Identification: CHI91FA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43848.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 1991 in FREEPORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65567
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NEWLY RATED PRIVATE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER HIS PARENT'S HOME. FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. WHEN A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, AND FULL FLAPS REMAINED EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP, DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISUSE OF FLAPS AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months